(1). When a body is whirled in a circle, the work done on it is----
(A) Positive
(B) Negative
(C) Zero
(D) Infinite
Ans:(C) Zero
(2). If it was Monday on 4th February of 2004, What was the day on 1st January of the same year?
(A) Saturday
(B) Sunday
(C) Monday
(D) Tuesday
Ans:(D) Tuesday
(3). If in a certain code, LUTE is written as MUTE and FATE is written as GATE. Then how will BLUE be written in that code?
(A) CLUJE
(B) GLUE
(C) FLUE
(D) SLUE
Ans:(A) CLUJE
(4). Railway finances separated from general revenues in the year
(A) 1924-25
(B) 1930-31
(C) 1950-51
(D) 1951-52
Ans:(A) 1924-25
(5). The largest area under cultivation in India is for which of the following crops ?
(A) Rice
(B) Wheat
(C) Sugarcane
(D) Jowar
Ans:(A) Rice
(6). Typhoid and Cholera are typical example of---
(A) Infectious disease
(B) Air borne disease
(C) Water borne disease
(D) None of these
Ans:(A) Infectious disease
(7). Which of the following is not a function of local bodies under Panchayati Raj System?
(A) Health
(B) Education
(C)Law and Order
(D) Registration of death and birth
Ans:(C)Law and Order
(8). Light year is the-
(A) Distance travelled by light in one year
(B) Mean distance between the Earth and the sun
(C) Mean distance between the Earth and the moon
(D) Mean distance between the Sun and any planet
Ans:(A) Distance travelled by light in one year
(9). Who was the first President of India ?
(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(B) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
(C) N. Sanjiva Reddy
(D) Mahatma Gandhi
Ans:(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(10). What does GSLV stands for?
(A) Geosynchronous Satellite
Launch.Vehicle
(B) Geostationary Satellite Launch Vehicle
(C) German Satellite Launch Vehicle
(D) None of these
Ans:(B) Geostationary Satellite Launch Vehicle
![]() |
| Railway gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment