(1). Who was the First President of the Indian National Congress ?
(A) A.O. Hume
(B) W.C. Bannerjee
(C) Annie Besant
(D) Motilal Nehru
Ans:(B) W.C. Bannerjee
(2). An eclipse of the Sun takes place-
(A) When the moon passes between the Sun and the Earth
(B) Once every years
(C) When the moon is full
(D) When the earth comes between the Sun and the Moon
Ans:(A) When the moon passes between the Sun and the Earth
(3). Choose the best alternative as the answer. An 0asis always has-
(A) Travellers
(B) Water
(C) Sand
(D) Gamels
Ans:(B) Water
(4). The Supreme Court was established in 1774 A.D. at
(A) Madras
(B) Mumbai
(C) Kolkata
(D) Dehli
Ans:(C) Kolkata
(5). The capital of Harsha's empire was
(A) Ujain
(B) Kannauj
(C) Thanesar
(D) Prayag
Ans:(B) Kannauj
(6). Which number is missing in the given number series ?
2,3,5,7, 11, ?, 17
(A) 12
(B) 13
(C) 14
(D) 15
Ans:(B) 13
(7). Where did Subhash Chandra Bose inaugurate the Government of Free India' ?
(A) Singapore
(B) Tokyo
(C) Kolkata
(D) Rangoon
Ans:(A) Singapore
(8). If a rock is brought from the surface of the moon-
(A) its mass will change
(B) Its weight will change, but not mass
(C) both mass and weight will change
(D) its mass and weight will remain the same
Ans:(B) Its weight will change, but not mass
(9). 'Gate of Tears' is-
(A) Aberdeen (Scotland)
(B) Bab-el-mandab (Jerusalem)
(C) Prairies (Australia)
(D) Pamirs (Central Asia)
Ans:(B) Bab-el-mandab (Jerusalem)
(10). Which of the following peninsular river is westward flowing '?
(A) Mahanadi
(B) Godavari
(C) Tapti
(D) Cauvery
Ans:(C) Tapti
![]() |
| Daily gk for upsc |


No comments:
Post a Comment