(1).Which among the following is not a correct pair?
(a) Ellora Caves - Rastrakuta Rulers
(b) Mahabalipuram-Pallava Rulers
(c) Khajuraho- Chandellas
(d) Elephanta Caves- Mauyra Era
Ans : (d) Elephanta Caves- Mauyra Era
(2).Which among the following Kavya of Sanskrit, deal with couřt intrigues & access to power of Chandragupta Maurya?
(a) Mrichhakatika
(b) Ritusamhara
(C) Kumarasambhava
(d) Mudrarakshahsa
Ans: (d) Mudrarakshahsa
(3). On which of the following systems of Hindu Philosophy, Shankaracharya wrote commentary in 9th century AD?
(a) Sankhya
(b) Vaisheshika
(c) Yoga
(d) Uttarmimansa
Ans: (d) Uttarmimansa
(4).The eighth-century tripartite power struggle was among which of the following?
(a) Cholas, Rastrakutas and Yadavas,
(b) Chalukyas, Pallavas and Pandyas
(C) Cholas, Pandyas and Chalukyas
(d) Chalukyas, Pallavas and Yadavas
Ans: (b) Chalukyas, Pallavas and Pandyas
(5). Which among the following is not correct
(a) The capital of pandyas was Madurai
(b) The capital of Cheras was Vanchi
(c) Capital of the Videha Kingdom-Mithila
(d) Capital of Gahadwal Dynasty- Kannauj
Ans: (c) Capital of the Videha Kingdom-Mithila
(6). Which king started the organization of Kumbh fair at Allahabad?
(a) Harshavardhana
(b) Dhruvasena II
(c) Narshimhvarman
(d) Akabar
Ans: (a) Harshavardhana
(7). Upnishads are books on:
(a) Politics
(b) Philosophy
(c) Medicine
(d) Social life
Ans: (b) Philosophy
(8).Who was the first Indian ruler who had territory outside India?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Kanishka
(d) Huvishka
Ans: (c) Kanishka
(9).Which of the following statement is wrong?
(a) Sunga dynasty was founded by pushyamitra
(b) Ashoka the great Mauryan king died in 332 BC
(c) Ashoka invaded the kalinga in 261 BC
(d) Chandragupta Maurya earned the title of the Liberator.
Ans : (b) Ashoka the great Mauryan king died in 332 BC
(10). Who among the following was worshipped during Early Vedic Civilization?
(a) Varuna
(b) Indra
(c) Surya
(d) All the above
Ans: (d) All the above
(11). Where were the hymns ol Rigveda composed?
(a) Punjab
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh
Ans: (a) Punjab
(12). Which among the following is a place in Larkana district of Sind province in Pakistan?
(a) Alamgirpur
(b) Harappa
(c) Rangapur
(d) Mohenjo-Daro
Ans: (d) Mohenjo-Daro
(13). What led to the end of Indus Valley Civilization?
(a) Invasion of Aryans
(b) Recurrent Floods
(c) Earthquakes
(d) All the above
Ans : (d) All the above
(14). Who was the main male God worshipped by Indus people?
(a) Lord Vishnu
(b) Vishnu
(d) Indra
(C) Brahma
Ans: (a) Lord Vishnu
(15). Which empire lasted the longest among the following?
(a) The Palas
(b) The Pratiharas
(c) The Rashtrakutas
(d) The Senas
Ans: (c) The Rashtrakutas
![]() |
| Ssc gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment