(1). Which of the following statement is wrong?
(a)Dnarmpala was the founder of Pala dynasty.
(b) Vikramashila University was founded by Dharmpala
(c) Bhoja was the founder of Pritihara Empire.
(d) Krishna III was the last Rashtrakuta king
Ans : (a)Dnarmpala was the founder of Pala dynasty.
(2). Which of the following statement is/ are correct?
I. In the 326 BC Alexander invaded India.
II. Ambhi (king of Taxila) welcomed
Alexander and his men
III. Alexander died in 332 BC
Code:
(a) All are correct
(b) Only I, III
(c) Only I, II
(d) Il, III
Ans: (c) Only I, II
(3). Who was the ruler of the kingdom between.the rivers Jhelum and Chenab?
(a) Alexander the Great
(b) Darius IIl
(c) King Porus
(d) Chandragupta Maurya
Ans: (c) King Porus
(4). Who was the last Hindu emperor of northern India?
(a) Harsha
(b) Pulakesin II
(c) Rajyavardhana
(d) Skandagupta
Ans: (a) Harsha
(5). Which of the following statement is/are correct?
I. Pulakesn I was the first ruler of the Chalukya dynasty
II. Harshavardhana attacked the Chalukya territory during 608-642 AD
lII. Vikramaditya I died in 608 AD
Code:
(a) All are correct
(b) Only I
(c) Only II, IIl
(d) Only I, III
Ans: (b) Only I
(6). Harihara Raya I who ruled the Vijaynagara Empire for the period 1336-1356 belonged to which dynasty ?
(a) Sangama Dynasty
(b) Saluva Dynasty
(c) Tuluva Dynasty
(d) Aravidu Dynasty
Ans: (a) Sangama Dynasty
(7). During the Gupta Empire, the term "UPARIKARA" was used for -
(a) An extra tax levied on all subjects.
(b) Periodic supplies of fruits, firewood, flowers etc.
(c) It was a voluntary offering by people to the king
(d) King's customary share of the production normally amounting to 1/6th of the production.
Ans: (a) An extra tax levied on all subjects
(8). Tuluva Narasa who ruled the Vijaynagara Empire for the period 1491-1503 belonged to which dynasty ?
(a) Sangama Dynasty
(b) Saluva Dynasty
(c) Tuluva Dynasty
(d) Aravidu Dynasty
Ans: (c) Tuluva Dynasty
(9). Chola Empire was divided into:
(a) Mandalams, Nadu, Kurram & Valanadu
(b) Mandalams, Nadu, Malkhand & Avanti
(C) Mandal ams, Bhoomi, Avanti &Valanadua
(d) Mandalams, Nadu, Kurram &Malkhand
Ans: (a) Mandalams, Nadu, Kurram & Valanadu
(10). For which period did Harihara Raya II of Sangma dynasty ruled the Vijaynagara
Empire?
(a) 1446-1465
(b) 1485-1491
(c) 1491-1505
(d) 1377-1404
Ans: (d) 1377-1404
(11). The traces of Janapadas and Mahajanpadas are found in-------?
(a) Vedic text
(b) Buddha text
(c) Jaina text
(d) All the above
Ans: (d) All the above
(12). Which one of the following was the capita of Kosala?
(a) Sravasti
(b) Shuktimati
(d) Indraprastha
(c) Kaushambi
Ans: (a) Sravasti
(13). Champa was the capital of which one of the following Mahajanapadas in Ancient India?
(a) Anga
(b) Magadha
(c)Vaji
(d) Kasi
Ans: (a) Anga
(14). Bimbisara was the founder of which one of the following dynasties?
(a) Nanda
(b) Haryanka
(c) Maurya
(d) Shunga
Ans: (b) Haryanka
(15). A Janapadin was the of a janapada.
(a) Servant
(b) Minister
(c) Army General
(d) Ruler
Ans: (d) Ruler
![]() |
| Railway gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment