(1). Choose the best alternative
January : November:: Sunday:?
(A) Monday
(B) Tuesday
(C) Friday
(D) Saturday
Ans:(D) Saturday
(2). Which one of the following fishes is a surface feeder?
(A) Rohu
(B) Mrigal
(C) Common carp
(D) Catla
Ans:(C) Common carp
(3). The number of all prime numbers less than 50 is---
(A) 16
(B) 15
(C) 14
(D) 18
Ans:(B) 15
(4). The cloth of National Flag of India is ?
(A) Silk
(B) Pure silk
(C) Cotton poplin
(D) Khadi
Ans:(D) Khadi
(5). Which is the gas used for producing a hot flame for welding?
(A) Acetylene
(B) Ammonia
(C) Propane
(D) Ethylene
Ans:(A) Acetylene
(6). Which one of the following types of medi-cines is used for treating indigestion ?
(A) Antibiotic
(C) Antacid
(B) Analgesics
(D) Antiseptic
Ans:(C) Antacid
(7). The Second World War began in the year------
(A) 1935 A.D.
(B) 1937 A.D.
(C) 1939 A.D.
(D) 1940 A.D.
Ans:(C) 1939 A.D.
(8). Mangalore port is located in----
(A) Karnataka
(B) Kerala
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Andhra Pradesh
Ans:(A) Karnataka
(9). 30% of ? = 180
(A) 60
(B) 600
(C) 960
(D) 6000
Ans:(B) 600
(10). Which is the first month of our National Calendar ?
(A) Bhadra
(B) Phalguna
(C) Chaitra
(D) Kartika
Ans:(C) Chaitra


No comments:
Post a Comment