(1).Rakesh secured 36 from 50 in English. wnat was his percentage?
(a) 74%
(b) 72%
(c) 84%
(d) 80%
Ans:(b) 72%
(2).Shyam secured 560 marks for out of 800 marks from the total marks. What was his percentage?
(a) 80%
(b) 60%
(c) 70%
(d) 50%
Ans:(c) 70%
(3). If we interchange 60, what will percentage less to the original number?
(a) 20%
(b) 10%
(c) 15%
(d) 25%
Ans:(b) 10%
(4).In a bus, there are 60 passangers. In the stopage, 6 new passengers add to the bus
How many percentage increase in the bus?
(a) 10%
(b) 20%
(c) 15%
(d) 25%
Ans:(a) 10%
(5).Two numbers are less than a third number by 30% and 37% respectively. How much percent is the second number less than the first?
(a) 10%
(b) 15%
(c) 20%
(d) 25%
Ans:(a) 10%
(6).605 sweets were distributed equally among children in such a way that the number of Sweets received by each child is 20% of the total number of children. How many sweets did each child receive?
(a) 11
(b) 24
(c) 45
(d) Cannot be determined
Ans:(a) 11
(7).Rs. 395 are divided among A, B and C in such a manner that B gets 25% more than A
and 20% more than C. The share of A is:
(a) Rs. 198
(b) Rs.120
(C) Rs. 180
(d) Rs. 195
Ans:(b) Rs.120
(8).litre of water is added to S litres of alco- hol-water solution containing 40% alcohol
strength. The strengthofalcohol in the new solution will be
(a) 30%
(b) 33 1/3%
(c) 33 2/3%
(d) 33%
Ans:(b) 33 1/3%
(9). In an examination, 65% of the total examin-.ees passed. Ifthe number of failures is 420,the total number of examiness is:
(a) 500
(b) 1200
(c) 1000
(d) 1625
Ans:(b) 1200
(10).The ratio of the number of boys and girls is 3:2. If 20% of the boys and 30% of the girls are scholarship holders, then the per- centage of students who do not get scholar-Ship, is:
(a) 50
(b) 72
(c) 75
(d) 76
Ans:(d) 76
(11).In 50 gm alloy of gold and silver, the gold is 80% by weight. How much gold should be mixed to this alloy so that the weight of gold.would become 95% ?
(a) 200 gm
(b) 150 gm
(c) 50 gm
(d) 10 gm
Ans:(b) 150 gm
(12).A and Bare two fixed points 5 cm apart and C is a point on AB such that AC =3 cm. If
the length of AC is increased by 6%, the length of CB is decreased by :
(a) 6%
(b) 7%
(c) 8%
(d) 9%
Ans:(d) 9%
(13).A typist uses a paper 30 cm by 15 cm. He leaves a margin of 2.5 cm at the top as well as at the bottom and 1.25 cm on either side. What percentage of paper area is approXi-mately available for typing?
(a) 65%
(b) 70%
(c) 80%
(d) 60%
Ans:(b) 70%
(14).Cost of a watch is incresed from ₹750 to ₹900, what is the percent increase?
(a) 20%
(b) 40%
(c) 10%
(d) 10%
Ans:(a) 20%
(15).If the side ofa square is increased by 25%, then its area is increased by
(a) 25%
(b) 55%
(c) 40.5%
(d) 56.25%
Ans:(d) 56.25%
![]() |
| Banking gk |


No comments:
Post a Comment